(917) 740-2636
SUBSCRIBE

Middle School Public Forum Debate Tournament #2 Results!

Thank you to Thomas C. Giordano Middle School 45, for hosting our middle school public forum debate tournament for the Bronx Debate League! We had over 50 debate teams and over 100 students participate in the tournament! Thank you to all the judges, volunteers, staff, teachers, alumni, parents and everyone for making this tournament possible. We were so proud of our middle school students who debate the high school public forum debate topic at each tournament. The topic this month is Resolved: In response to the current crisis, a government should prioritize the humanitarian needs of refugees over its national interests.  See below for complete tournament results!

 

Complete Results

School Sweepstakes

Speaker Awards

Team Awards

 

 

Middle Advanced Division Public Forum Debate Team Awards

In 15th place, from LMC/Buck County Day School, Dash Advincula.

In 14th place, from Institute for Collaborative Education, Lucia Fishel and Maya Delmont.

In 13th place, from Hunters Point Community Middle School, Mikaella Loza and Jennifer Sherpa.

In 12th place, from Hunters Point Community Middle School, Leila Pena Giancoli and Ellamarie Sanchez.

In 11th place, from Hunters Point Community Middle School, Zachary Garmers and Julia Bejan.

In 10th place, from Hunters Point Community Middle School, Shane Morales Dinkins and Sofia Kosmidis Jaramillo.

In 9th place, from Institute for Collaborative Education, Malik Shah and Oliver Forbes.

In 8th place, from Institute for Collaborative Education, Carmelo Mendez and Elijah Pluchino.

In 7th place, from Hunters Point Community Middle School, Pamela Velecela and Jalene Taylor.

In 6th place, from KAPPA VI Eagles, Raina Plasir and Elise Slaughter.

In 5th place, from Hunters Point Community Middle School, Audrey Armstrong.

In 4th place, from Hunters Point Community Middle School, Salma Hamed.

In 3rd place, from Hunters Point Community Middle School, Aayusha Duwadi and Sophie Levit.

In 2nd place, from Berkeley Carroll, Floria Auerbach and Henry Sailer.

In 1st place, from Collegiate School (Middle) , William Kim and Aniket Muherji.

Middle-Beginner Public Forum Debate Team Awards

In 25th place, from Hunters Point Community Middle School, Pratyush Niraula and Melisa Kayatekin.

In 24th place, from KAPPA VI Eagles, Sara Mahraoui and Amanie Burwell.

In 23rd place, from Democracy Prep Endurance Middle School, Kaitlyn Barreras and Simon Solomon.

In 22nd place, from Hunters Point Community Middle School, Tenzingava Takchuk.

In 21st place, from Democracy Prep Endurance Middle School, Fatou Diallo.

In 20th place, from Hunters Point Community Middle School, Nodi Khan.

In 19th place, from KAPPA VI Eagles, Shakyla Howard and Emily Calderon.

In 18th place, from Hunters Point Community Middle School, Deep Patel and Keyshaun Etiennegriffin.

In 17th place, from Hunters Point Community Middle School, Samantha Negroni and Kazuki Russo.

In 16th place, from Hunters Point Community Middle School, Niven Kathriner and Hashibul Kowshik.

In 15th place, from Democracy Prep Endurance Middle School, Campbell Waters and Jadalynn Rodriguez.

In 14th place, from Yorkville East Middle School, Georgian Retsinas and Katelyn Centeno.

In 13th place, from Cornerstone Academy for Social Action (CASA), Yokaira Concepcion and Shelbi Donaldson.

In 12th place, from Democracy Prep Endurance Middle School, Mayte Estevez and Chalisse Davis .

In 11th place, from Yorkville East Middle School, David Matta and Alexander O'Donnell.

In 10th place, from Cornerstone Academy for Social Action (CASA), Taylor Puchalski and Leanne Nunes.

In 9th place, from Democracy Prep Endurance Middle School, Kelsey Jo Gray and Khyree Mack Willis.

In 8th place, from Yorkville East Middle School, Andre Nikowitz and Eric Han.

In 7th place, from Cornerstone Academy for Social Action (CASA), Leslie Martinez and Maliyah Penny.

In 6th place, from Growing Up Green Charter School, Jagger Helfand and Anabel Witzke .

In 5th place, from Hunters Point Community Middle School, Sofia Colborn and Aziza Bornstien-Brown.

In 4th place, from Hunters Point Community Middle School, Aniqa Tasnim.

In 3rd place, from Institute for Collaborative Education, Owen Forbes and Ava Handel.

In 2nd place, from Hunters Point Community Middle School, Edward Cleary and Ashanti Clarke.

In 1st place, from Cornerstone Academy for Social Action (CASA), Amarachukw Enyinna and Aldo Castro.

Advanced Division Top Speaker Awards

1st Place - William Kim (Collegiate School)

2nd Place - Salma Hamed (Hunters Point)

3rd Place - Floria Auerbach (Berkeley Carroll)

4th Place - Audrey Armstrong (Hunters Point)

5th Place - Sophie Levit (Hunters Point)

6th Place - Aniket Muherji (Collegiate School)

7th Place - Zachary Garmers (Hunters Point)

8th Place - Dash Advincula (LMC/Buck County Day School)

9th Place - Henry Sailer (Berkeley Carroll)

10th Place - Jalene Taylor (Hunters Point)

Beginners Division Top Speaker Awards

1st Place - Aldo Casto (Cornerstone Academy for Social Action)

2nd Place - Ashanti Clarke (Hunters Point)

3rd Place - Sofia Colborn (Hunters Point)

4th Place - Edward Cleary (Hunters Point)

5th Place - Aniqa Tasnim (Hunters Point)

6th Place - Amarachukw Enyinna (Cornerstone Academy for Social Action)

7th Place - Ava Handel (Institute for Collaborative Education)

8th Place - Owen Forbes (Institute for Collaborative Education)

9th Place - Alexander O’Donnell (Yorkville East)

10th Place - Simon Solomon (Democracy Prep)

Team Sweepstakes Awards

In 10th place, with 5 points, the team from LMC/Buck County Day School.

In 9th place, with 7 points, the team from Growing Up Green Charter School.

There was a 2-way tie for 7th place.

With 8 points, the team from Berkeley Carroll.

With 8 points, the team from Collegiate School (Middle) .

In 6th place, with 17 points, the team from KAPPA VI Eagles.

In 5th place, with 19 points, the team from Yorkville East Middle School.

In 4th place, with 25 points, the team from Institute for Collaborative Education.

In 3rd place, with 28 points, the team from Cornerstone Academy for Social Action (CASA).

In 2nd place, with 30 points, the team from Democracy Prep Endurance Middle School.

In 1st place, with 38 points, the team from Hunters Point Community Middle School.

Share our blog with your social network
   
Click here to Donate to the NYC Urban Debate League!
Click here to volunteer at a debate tournament!
Click here to join the NYC Urban Debate League!

 

The NYC Debate Blog

New York City's #1 Blog on scholastic debate! 

Blog Subscription

Share our blog with your social network
   
Like us on Facebook

Recent Posts