(917) 740-2636
SUBSCRIBE

NYC HIGH SCHOOL DEBATE TOURNAMENT # 6 RESULTS!

by admin | Apr 30, 2015 |

High School Debate League, Queens Debate League

|
0 Comments

Thanks everyone for attending our April High School Tournament!  Thank you to William Cullen Bryant High School and the Queens Debate League for hosting!!  Congratulations to all participants and all winners! Thank you to all our coaches, judges, staff, and volunteers who made this tournament possible. Next and last tournament of the school year is on May 31st at the Julia Richman Education Comple in Manhattan. Below are the results of last Saturday's tournament!

Complete Results

Schematics

School Sweepstakes Awards

Top Speaker Awards

Top Team Awards

 

 

 

SCHOOL SWEEPSTAKES AWARDS

1st Place - Asbury Park High School

2nd Place - Berkeley Carroll

3rd Place - Stuyvesant High School

4th Place - Success Academy High School

5th Place - William Grady Career and Technical  HS

6th Place - Maspeth High School

7th Place - AGAPE (Long Island)

8th Place - NYC Debate club

9th Place - AGAPE (Princeton)

10th Place - Anderson School

 

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE TOP TEAM AWARDS

1st Place - Manish Saha, Lorenz Vargas and Ibnul Jahan (Stuyvesant HS)

2nd Place - Rocco Sanabria, Horia Negru, Uros Petrovic (Maspeth HS)

3rd Place - Andrew Lee, Andrew Chen, Eelia Shaw (Stuyvesant HS)

4th Place - Leo Belman, Will Swartz, Nick Carey (Berkeley Carroll)

5th Place - Eric Li, Isaac Rose-Berman, Daniel Ju (Stuyvesant HS)

 

PUBLIC FORUM DEBATE TOP TEAM AWARDS

1st Place - Matthew Ottomano and Yassmine Hussein (William Cullen Bryant HS)

2nd Place - Siddique Baksh and David Grant (Science Technology and Research HS)

3rd Place - Maminder Singh and Giselle Pegaitaz (William Cullen Bryant HS)

4th Place - Stefan Walzer-Goldfeld & Zayaan Shariff (Institute for Collaborative Education)

5th Place - Alex Toporek and Andrew Dranoff (Birch Athen Lenox School)

 

POLICY DEBATE TOP TEAM AWARDS

Shout outs to Asbury Park High School for nearly closing out the entire debate tournament in the event of policy debate.  Asbury Park won 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 7th, 8th, 9th and 10th places! Congratulations to AGAPE’s Kenneth Chen and Hansie Wang for winning 1st place in Policy Debate.

 

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE TOP SPEAKER AWARDS

1st Place - Lorenz Vargas (Stuyvesant HS)

2nd Place - Sekou Cisee (Success Academy)

3rd Place - Horia Negru (Maspeth HS)

4th Place - Daniel Ju (Stuyvesant HS)

5th Place - Manish Saha (Stuyvesant HS)

6th Place - Elia Shaw (Stuyvesant HS)

7th Place - June McBarron (Berkeley Carroll)

8th Place - Andrew Lee (Stuyvesant HS)

9th Place - Nick Carey (Berkeley Carroll)

10thPlace - Tristan Cole (Berkeley Carroll)

 

PUBLIC FORUM DEBATE TOP SPEAKER AWARDS

1st Place - Matthew Ottomano (William Cullen Bryant HS)

2nd Place - Giselle Pegaitaz (William Cullen Bryant HS)

3rd Place - Yassmine Hussein (William Culen Bryant HS)

4th Place - David Grant (Science, Technology and Research HS)

5th Place - Melvin Mercado (Equity Project Charter School)

6th Place -  Sarah Alvira (Mott Hall Bronx HS)

7th Place - Chantal Hernandez (Equity Project Charter School)

8th Place - Siddique Baksh (Science, Technology and Research HS)

9th Place - Joanis Arthur (The Equity Project Charter School)

10th Place - Theo Spaedelle (Institute for Collaborative Education)

Share our blog with your social network
   
Click here to Donate to the NYC Urban Debate League!
Click here to volunteer at a debate tournament!
Click here to join the NYC Urban Debate League!

 

The NYC Debate Blog

New York City's #1 Blog on scholastic debate! 

Blog Subscription

Share our blog with your social network
   
Like us on Facebook

Recent Posts