(917) 740-2636
SUBSCRIBE

NYCUDL DEBATERS TRIUMPH AT THE WESTCHESTER CLASSIC TOURNAMENT

by admin | Mar 02, 2015 |

Tournament Results, NYC Travel Team

|
0 Comments

TOURNAMENT INVITATION

Westchester Classic Tournament Invitation

 

TOURNAMENT AWARDS

Varsity High School Public Forum Debate Team Awards
Maspeth AG (Andy Gonzalez) - Octafinalist
Maspeth NP (Negru & Portugal) - Octafinalists

Novice High School Public Forum Debate Team Awards
Maspeth PS (Sanabria/Petroni) - Semifinalists

Middle School Public Forum Debate Team Awards
PS 278 SJ (Jones & Spaulding) - Octafinalists
Berkeley Carroll MF (McBarron & Fiedelholte) - Semifinalists
Berkeley Carroll SA (Sotomayor & Auerbach) - Semfinalists
Hunter's Point Community AD (Araya & Duwadi) - Octafinalists

Middle School Public Forum Debate Top Speaker Awards
Victoria Sotomayor - Berkeley Carroll - 1st Place Speaker
Floria Auerbach - Berkeley Carroll - 3rd Place Speaker
Jasmine Jones - PS 278 - 4th Place Speaker
Maija Fiedelholtz - Berkeley Carroll - 9th Place Speaker

Novice Policy Debate Team Awards
ACORN Community CV (Erika Caesar & Marie Vinette) - Quarterfinalists

Novice Policy Debate Top Speaker Awards
Erika Caesar - ACORN Community - 1st Place Speaker
Marie Vinette - ACORN Community - 5th Place Speaker

Varsity Policy Debate Top Speaker Awards
Miana Vega - ACORN Community - 6th Place Speaker

Parliamentary Debate Team Awards
Canale, Neville, Pomerants (Salk School) - 1st Place
Benitez, Rosas, Rivas (PS 161) - 2nd Place
Vencat, McCarron, Passalacqua (Salk School) - Semifinalist
Glazer, Gilligan, Stuard (Salk School) - Semifinalist
PS 161Guichardo, Caballero, Espinal (PS 161) - Quarterfinalist
PS 161Singh, Rosario, Guaba (PS 161) - Quarterfinalist
Thogmartin, Azcona Miller, Goggin (Berkeley Carroll) - Quarterfinalist
Chibber, Piat, McDermott (Salk School) - Quarterfinalist

Parliamentary Debate Top Speaker Awards
Salk School: Charllotte McDermott
Berkeley Carroll: Sara Azcona-Miller
Salk School: Lark Piat
Salk School: Emily Levitz
PS 161: Feiry Guaba
Salk School: Charlotte McCarron
Berkeley Carroll: Ben Jacob
PS 161: Herbert Espinal
Salk School: Wolff Gilligan
Salk School: Justino Passalacqua
Salk School: Adam Neville
PS 161: Dashaun Conde
PS 161: Katherine Rosas
Salk School: Ananya Chibber
Salk School: Rohan Vencat

ABOUT THE WESTCHESTER CLASSIC INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT

 

 

Share our blog with your social network
   
Click here to Donate to the NYC Urban Debate League!
Click here to volunteer at a debate tournament!
Click here to join the NYC Urban Debate League!

 

The NYC Debate Blog

New York City's #1 Blog on scholastic debate! 

Blog Subscription

Share our blog with your social network
   
Like us on Facebook

Recent Posts